QUESTION

what type of lawyer a former co-worker of mine is suing the company for sexual harrassment and named me as a respondent.what type of lawyer do i need

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
basically, a former coworker of mine is suing the company base on sexual harrasment saying i touched her breast and wouldnt stop . however, this is false as there were statments and witnesses.she did file false statements against me just as we thought in an attmept to sue the company which she did and i am named as a respondent
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The company's lawyer might represent you too.  Find out.  Second, call your homeowners insurance.  Sometimes it is covered.  Last resort, you need an employment lawyer that does defense work.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Find out if hte company has insurance coverage for this type of claim, and if you are covered.  If so, depending on the terms of the policy, the insurer may provide you with an attorney to represent you.  If not, and if the company does not offer and/or you are not comfortable having its lawyer represent you also, you should look for an attorney who is experienced in employment law.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2018 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters