QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need, can I counter sue for expenses?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
Being sued for young man entering yard with no permission or knowledge . Claims he was trying to pet my dog while sleeping. No record of incident ever occurring with local police and animal control. My dog was on a chain in plain sight on private property and well within the city regulations. Animal Control Officer did not charge or cite me with anything infact he told me I did nothing wrong and that the young man should have known better. The incident took place almost 4 years ago and I know there was a lawsuit between our landlords homeowners insurance but I am not sure of outcome yet. Have to respond to a conplaint within 14 days of today. I need to find an attorney who will rep me on this. Also woild like to counter sue for legal expenses and possibly a bit more for inconvenience.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your problems and consternation. I may be able to help you. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interest.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jan 12th, 2018 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters