QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to deal with neighbors making a lot of noise out of spite?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We live on the second floor of an apartment; the neighbors below us have complained about the noise caused by us walking around the apartment. There is not much we can do about this. We try to keep the noise caused by our walking to a minimum by removing our shoes when we enter the apartment. The neighbors have been intentionally creating a lot of noise out of spite using devices such as sub-woofers and also by using hard objects to bang beneath our floor. They do this all throughout the night. I have tried using earplugs, however the noise they generate is so loud the bed vibrates. I have contacted the police, however they informed me that they do not handle noise complaints from apartment complexes and that we must complain to the association. The association refuses to get involved. What type of lawyer handles these types of nuisances? I would like to get a consultation from a lawyer that handles these types of cases. I would like to know if it's even worth filing a suit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is called a nusiance suit. Whether its worth spending money on a lawyer to resolve this, only you can answer. If you are looking to hire a lawyer you can call our office at 813-877-6442 to arrange for a FREE in office consultation. 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters