QUESTION

What will happen to me if I was recent placed in cuffs at a concert but given a court summons and released?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was at a concert on Friday the 28th and an officer pulled me aside and asked me how old I was because I was holding a beer, I was scared as I am under-aged and have never been confronted by a cop for anything so I lied to the officer and told him I was 21 he asked to see my ID and I told him it was in my car and he asked me to bring him to my car, I led him around and then stopped and said I was lying and I was under-aged, I was put in cuffs and they called my parents, they decided not to take me to jail but to give me a court summons for the 2nd of July. I am curious as to what I could be facing as far as fines or community service hours when I appear in court this Tuesday. The concert was in Hartford Connecticut. I was not driving I had not even had my car there with one of my friends was driving. I'm not sure what category to put this under.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well did the officer do anything to prove that what you had was alcohol? If not you may want to fight the matter.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Read the citation that the police officer gave you. It is probably a citation for "MIP - Minor in Possession of Alcohol". You need to hire a criminal defense attorney in Hartford, Connecticut to represent you to keep this off your criminal record.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters