QUESTION

What will happen to the heirs of a house when their father had a baby to his new partner?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Me and my sister are heirs to a house our parents bought together, our parents are now divorced and our dad had a baby a while ago. Will that baby also become an heiress. Or will it stay between me and my sister
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The baby is now also an heir to the house, but only in regards to your father's portion.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends on what the will states concerning either the home or the estate.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
You are a potential heir. Only a potential one. Your father could sell the house tomorrow and give most of the proceeds to a charity. He could leave the house to a tv preacher in his will The little half sibling is also a potential heir once born. Only a potential one.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters