QUESTION

What would a 15 year old minor get if they simple assaulted a threatening adult in his 40's in their own home (15 year old's home)?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
The 15 year old has no prior charges or convictions. The adult has been convicted for drugs, and has had warrants before.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Anything from probation to juvenile lockup.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
With proper representation, nothing.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If a juvenile court sustained a petition alleging an assault under the circumstances you described the minor would likely be placed on probation.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
There is not a set punishment that must be imposed in that situation. Since it is a juvenile case, a judge will determine the punishment if there is a finding (i.e., conviction) for the crime.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It does not matter where the event took place. The assault is at a minimum Assault 4 which is a gross misdemeanor. The sentencing range is 364 days in jail and $5,000.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters