QUESTION

What would be the possible consequences if you failed to show up in your court date?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got a speeding ticket and I decided I would fight it. I failed to show up to the 1st court date, so I rescheduled it and I accidentally thought it was for tomorrow. I plan to show up tomorrow to handle this in person but I’m curious as to what I should expect.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since you have failed to twice show up for court, the judge probably entered a finding of committed and assessed you the appropriate fine. The court then probably sent the finding to department of licensing.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should expect to e arrested. A bench warrant for your arrest was issued the day you failed to show up at the hearing.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters