QUESTION

What's a plaintiff and if I am going to sue somebody, what other titles do I need to know, like who is the prosecutor 4 example?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I'm going to try and represent myself and sue the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The party suing is the plaintiff, the people being sued are defendants.  There are no prosecutors in a civil action.  There are a lot of other terms, but the lingo is not important, the substance of your claim is.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2021 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters