QUESTION

What's, someone that i know gave me money to trade on the forex markets, i lost the money and now he is sending me a detective what i can do ?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
4 motnhs ago a coworker gave me $ 2000 to trade in the forex markets, i told him all the risk involve on trading, he agreed and i lost all the money, now he make a complaint against me on the police and a detective show up in my house yesterday to talk to me, I was not in home at that time , but he left a personal card so i called him later, he asked me if i know the person who gave me the money, and if i have a proof of the loosess, i don't have any agreement signed with the guy who gave me the money, and also i'm not a financial advisor, broker or company investor, i trade by myself as personal investments, why this person make a complaint if he already knew all the risks involved ? when i told him that i am not responsible for the money, and he agreed? now i have a detective behind me....and never had any type of problems in my life.....what i need to do now i live in Avetnura, Florida? thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably because you were acting as an unlicesned investment broker? People are regulated in that industry to keep others from being preyed upon by incomeptent or unscrupulous investors that lose thier money. You to retain a crimnal lawyer ASAP BEFORE you speak to anyone. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 4:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters