QUESTION

When an eviction notice is serve and is in the hands of the court can the owners make copies of that eviction notice and leave at the door

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Legal papers were thrown at my door without putting in an envelope after I was already serve by the court and waiting for a response from the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally yes. The effect depends on the nature ofthe "notice" you reference. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 3:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters