QUESTION

When being sued for amounts in excess of insurance limits that are available is it good for the defendant to get personal representation too?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes it is good for the defendant to get representation separate and apart from the attorney provided by the insurance company when the defendant is sued for an amount in excess of the policy limits. The role of this attorney is to insure (if possible) that any settlement or judgment is within the policy limits or to limit the amount of money that the Defendant has to pay from personal assets.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters