QUESTION

When can you find out the District Attorney's decision regarding a domestic violence arrest?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
When do you find out if the District Attorney has decided whether or not to file charges in a domestic violence arrest? Do you have to wait until the arraignment?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can call the court. If they have issued a warrant them you are being charged.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If there is an arraignment, the prosecutor has already decided to bring charges.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Most times filings are done as late as the day of the arraignment. If you have a private counsel you can have the lawyer call earlier and figure out the intent to file.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
If you have an arraignment, that means you have a charge against you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Usually. They have up to a year to bring the charge.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will have to wait until the date of the arraignment to see if the charges were filed with the court.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters