QUESTION

When do I become legal owner of a car during the committing buying procedure?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I signed a paper that only states the agreed price for buying a car. It did not talk about the buying of a car but of the agreed price of a cars. Then I gave a $500 down deposit for holding the car. That deposit is to be returned to me once I Go through dealer financing. Got a receipt for deposit but never signed anything there for it. Have I legally bought the car or not can I back out on the deal so far. I am from Canada Manitoba.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
So, you are from Canada, ehhh? Well, the dealer would not put the car in your name until it was paid for, and if you cannot get financing, you can't pay for it. In all likelihood, you can get your mony back if you change your mind before you sign the final documents (when you hand the dealer money).
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends on what the paperwork says. You may not have actually signed a contract. If you want the money back, make a demand for it.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suspect you have to pay in full before you own the car. cars are required to have a paper title and you wont get a paper title til you pay you may not get a deposit back. A deposi is ordinarily not refundable the whole purpose of the deposit is to insure that you will buy the car and if you don't youj usually lose the deposit as a forfeiture.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would have to read the actual documents to be able to answer the question.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the paperwork you signed. If the paperwork says that your down payment was just to hold the car until you decide, you are not obligated to buy. If it says you have agreed to buy contingent on obtaining financing, and you do obtain financing, then you are obligated to complete the purchase (you entered into a contract to buy). If the seller represented to you that there is no obligation, you may have certain defenses if they seek to enforce the contract. However, it is best to let them know your intent to back out before they transfer title to you. It is harder to undo the deal after title has been put in your name.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters