QUESTION

When I was 11 a drunk driver side swiped my parents. They took the settlement money promising to pay at 18. They never did and now im 33 how do I sue?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
When I was 11 living with my parents on cape cod MA, We were in a accident involving a drunk driver in which my back was broken. I was awarded 27 grand after the lawyers cut. I was promised by my parents it would be paid back by me turning 18. I am now 33 and needing to find out if there is anything I can do to fight for this money back. My mother recently passed and wanted to resolve this but my father is now trying to claim anything i got from age 14 to 18 should count against me. I did take from them at age 20 numerous times and like a former lawyer told me i did some time for my theft, and they never have been even charged or looked at. The money was taken so they could buy land and a down payment on a house in the upper part of MI. What do I do to go after my father for taking from me and quite possibly screwing up my future with his greed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Call the personal injury lawyer that handled the case. Generally, any settlement of $5,000 or less must still be escrowed in a safe trust account and turned over to the child when they turn 18. If  more than $5,000, at least under Wisconsin law, you have to go to court and seek approvel of the minor settlement, with the money kept in an trust or escrow account again, for the well being of the child and only turned over to the child when they turn 18. How did your parents get their hands on your money if it was to have been escrowed for you?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 3:40 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters