QUESTION

when I went to court, the defendant (a company) did not show up - I was told to come back on Dec. 2 and "prove" my case - if they don't show up again,

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
do I win by default this time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Even when the other side defaults, you still have to prove your case by a preponderance of the evidence.  However, since there will be nobody there to contradict your testimony, this is a very small hurdle.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters