QUESTION

When is an attorney required to disclose to opposing counsel that they are working pro bono?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Opposing counsel in a civil suit (POA action / probate) disclosed to my attorney just two weeks prior to the Mandatory Settlement Conference that her client has no money and that he is representing her pro bono. My legal fees are $30,000 + and I feel taken advantage of. Alex
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is possible that there are different rules in California, but I do not believe that opposing counsel has any obligation, at any time, to disclose the amount of his/her fee or lack of fee.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters