QUESTION

When plaintiff files Pro Se and defendant replies to his response to defendant’s motion to dismiss lawsuit, does plaintiff need to respond/reply?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2021 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A plaintiff filed a lawsuit Pro Se in NC's Western District. The defendant filed a motion to dismiss his lawsuit. He provided a response to the court. The defendant then replied to his response and again requested the court to dismiss the lawsuit. Is the plaintiff legally required to respond to the defendant's reply, or should he just wait for the judge to decide on the case based on what he has already provided in the response?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
nO, as a general rule the movant gets the last word.  One side makes a motion, the other opposes it, and the moving party then replies.  The motion is then either submitted to the court to be decided on the papers, or is argued orally.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2021 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters