QUESTION

Where can I find the public record of lawsuit 13 years ago?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My neighborhood association with the help of an environmental attorneys filed a lawsuit against the City, protesting the expansion of an asphalt plant in our neighborhood. The case was filed and we had many many hours of mediation to eventually arrive at a settlement. Recently the plant has increased production and lowered the quality of asphalt base, resulting in more fumes in our neighborhood. It turns out that they have not implemented the mitigations from the original settlement agreement and we want/need them to lower their emissions. The City is no help since we are low-income and the asphalt plant brings in big money, and the original attorneys are too busy. I'd like to find the records of the original lawsuit so that we can convince the City's Zoning board to force the plant to comply with the mitigations that it had already agreed upon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The clerk of the Court in which the original suit was filed should be able to provide you with the records, although it may take some time to retrieve them since they have probably been stored away in the archives. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters