QUESTION

where can i find the right form to file with the motion for a TRO to postpone foreclosure in Virginia

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The simple answer is there is no "form"; it takes a petition filed in the Circuit Court, alleging the necessary elements for a temporary injunction (s/a TRO), followed by a hearing in Court where evidence is presented to substantiate the clam. Be forewarned that one element to prove is that you have a reasonably good chance of succeeding on the merits, and even if granted, a bond is normally required before the Order will be issued.     I suspect this is pretty tough territory for a non-lawyer.  Good luck.  
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters