QUESTION

Where do I turn if I’ve been fooled by the seller of the truck?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a truck a few days ago. Bill of sale states that cracked windshield to be repaired by sellers in the following day. I took my cash payment, threw the unsigned title at me and took off. I have a truck in my driveway that I can’t register, my mechanic says it is a junk with a broken odometer and the police say they can do nothing. I am a senior citizen and frightened and confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The deal was not consummated because the title was not signed. Did you pay for the truck? Your question states that "I took my cash payment" What does this mean? Have you tried to contact the seller? That is the place to start, to get in touch with the seller and see if something can be worked out.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters