QUESTION

where do we stand on getting 6000 $ of siezed money when it wasn't located where the 12800 and drugs were and I wasn't charged.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Routine traffic stop for no blinker. Immidiatley pulled him out of vehicle n made him put his hands on front of cop car. Asked if he could search the vehicle. He was told no. They then asked me to step out of the vehicle. I stood beside our tahoe. He asked who's vehicle it was in which I responded joes. They then asked about large amounts of currency. No drug dog hit or even one at the scene or even a search warrant to enter the vehicle before he entered the vehicle. I had a bb assault rifle in the back floorboard in which you can not see through the tent at night while raining. Not even on the sunniest day. I warned him about it to prevent guns in our face. He then said they would use that as probable cause. Even though he was already in the front twice. If they had run his license they could have used that for probable cause but its obviouse they didn't. They found 6k of my $ for sellin my bmw n center console 12800 under cup holders six oz of meth. I wasn't read my rights or charged
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
get yourself a good criminal attorney, and call me for a referral. 281-643-2000
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters