QUESTION

Where I rented previously, I had a lease till November 22nd & I with a Dr's note I was out of my lease October 31, 2016 & now I'm going to collectio!

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no "out of my lease with a doctor's note" situation unless the landlord agreed to it in writing. Sounds like they didn't so you either have a collections harrassment type issue if there was an agreed termination and no damages or a contract issue otherwise to resolve. You will need to retain a lawyer to resolve this ASAP before it gets out of hand. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 7:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters