QUESTION

Where is the best way I can go to find a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
One good place to look is at the website avvo.com. You can specify the area of law, and the location, and lawyers will be listed for you. You can click on the lawyers' names and go to their pages that have info about the lawyers. You can also look at questions the lawyers have answered online, which might give you an idea if the lawyer knows anything or not. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you have an auto accident, they will crawl out from under every rock in the city. Actually the best way to get to a lawyer is to speak with someone who had a good experience with one, and get referred. Be careful because some people get paid for sending clients to lawyers and they don't even know anything about the lawyer to whom they are sending you. I mean, speak to a satisfied actual and real client. It is like getting steered to a date. If that doesn't work, contact the Bar Association for the County or the State, and ask for a referral through their Lawyer Referral Service. Responding to TV, radio or billboard ads may not be in your best interest; you can find good people and you can find idiots. That is why a referral is the best source.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost all local bar assns have a referral plan. For instance, the Los Angeles County Bar Association has lists of lawyers who specialize in various sorts of legal areas.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In the larger cities there is usually a bar office and they keep lists of lawyers names who handle different types of cases. the state bar in Raleigh may also be able to help.where are you located?
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If it personal injury you look up lawyers in lawqa or Avvo in you area.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Start with asking friends and family. Try to find someone who has had a similar legal problem to yours and see who their lawyer was. See if they'll recommend that lawyer or another one to you. Do research online to see if you even need a lawyer. There is plenty of free information about the law out there. For instance, I offer free books about various areas of the law so you can educate yourself and decide whether you need a lawyer. You can also go to the Bar Association. Although they cannot recommend anyone, they do have a referral service and can refer you to a lawyer. If you qualify, Legal Aid might be able to help. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
The best way to find a lawyer is ask others find out who they had positive experiences with and hire that lawyer.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
That would be referrals.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
What better than LawQA?
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are looking for a "defense" attorney as you indicate in the "Law Area" you filled out, then you should check with your insurers to see if any of your liability policies (i.e.: auto, homeowners, etc.) provide an attorney for you. If this is not available, then asking friends/relatives/coworkers is 1 way to find an attorney. Of course you can also search on the internet, in phone books, by calling your local Bar Association, etc.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since I don't know what kind of lawyer you need, its difficult to answer. Generally, the best way is through a referral of a satisfied client.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Peterson Law Offices, PC
Update Your Profile
You can find a lawyer right here on this site; right here for an injury accident. If you don't see a lawyer type that you need, you can contact the Oregon Bar Referral at osbar.org.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can find personal injury attorneys, like myself, at AVVO.com, Findlaw.com or other sites that identify attorneys by specialty area.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Go get consultations with them.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ask a family member, friend, acquaintance, or co-worker for a referral.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The best way is through a personal reference. A friend or relative who knows or has used the services of a lawyer. Then, contact that lawyer. It may be that your situation may be one that the lawyer does not handle, for example your friend had a speeding ticket that was taken care of, but you have a medical malpractice claim. But, lawyers know other lawyers, so you may be able to get a reference that way. If that does not work, try your local bar association.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
A variety of places. Google and Avvo.com are good places to start. Check with the state bar referral system. Ask friends or family for input. Court reporters and judge's clerks are good to because they see lawyers everyday-good and bad. Lawyer.com is also a good site. Look for someone close to your area and is well versed with the area of law that you need. Check for online reviews of past clients and to see if the lawyer has ever been disciplined by the state bar.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Interview some, check their rating on the internet, seek referrals and opinions from friends, explain your situation to attorney who are members of your church, in your neighborhood.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Referral. The best way to find a good injury lawyer is to ask around and get a referral to one. My business is 100% referral from current and past clients, other lawyers, and doctors. I would be happy to discuss your potential case with you, if you like. Either way, good luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters