QUESTION

Which kind of lawyer could help when I was separated from the corporation me and my husband have?He threatened me and made me sign my separation.

Asked on May 25th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
When me and my husband divorced, the judge said we have to continue our business together, and working together. Several months passed, I had to leave my job, and two weeks later he said he doesn't want me in our corporation and if I dont leave the corporation, he will take my only car, that belongs to the corporation. Then he made me sign a paper and threw me out of it. I kept the car but the corporation is still alive and have been alive for 8 years and made money. And I didn get anyhting. Can I recover something? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First no one can "make" you sign anything short of a literal gun to your head. This sounds more like a buyers remourse issue where you made a deal to keep the car and give up rights to the corppration after you "left the job" the judge said you had to maintain emplyment at in soem fashion. That stated, you will need to hire a lawyer at some expense to figure out what you did and what was agreed to and why to provide any meaningful guidance on this issue. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 5:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters