QUESTION

Who has the rights to try to admit grown married daughter in rehab for very needed help?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is her spouse the only legal person who can do that?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
No one can do that but her unless a judge declares her incompetent.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
She is the only one that can admit her, unless she is not competent, then the husband can do so.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the specifics, but generally any interested party including a parent is capable of commencing a probate court action for the protection of an individual.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes without guardianship or conservatorship.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters