QUESTION

Who is legally responsible if my car was damaged by a snow plow? How?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
A snow plow broke my side view mirror on my vehicle. it was parked in the swale in front of my home, adjacent to the roadway. Are they responsible to pay for repairs?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Not if it is a city/county/state snow plow. Governmental immunity.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, if they did it. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Yesso long as the owner of the truck was more negligent than you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sure; why not?
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. What is your proof? Witness statements? Submit a claim to the city or county claims department.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not likely.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless you were supposed to move your car due to a local ordinance or snow emergency.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters