QUESTION

Who is responsible for a 19 year old who moved out at 18 and is now pregnant and staying with her boyfriend?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I would like to know if the parents are responsible for a 19 year old, who is pregnant now will be 20 in May and moved out at the age of 18 on her own. There was nothing wrong with the home she was in she chose to move out she is living with her boyfriend now has not been back in the home.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It is her fault for getting knocked up without the benefit of matrimony. It is your fault for letting her get to the point that she wanted to move. It is her fault for being an idiot and moving out. It is the boyfriend's responsibility to pay for the prenatal care, the child birth, and to support the child to at least the age of 18. It is society's fault for condoning people to get pregnant without being married. It is her fault for having sex without a condom in this age of sexually transmitted diseases, AIDS, etc.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The 19 year old is responsible for herself. She is an adult.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No, she over the legal age.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
She is an adult and is responsible for herself.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Under Indiana law, an 18 year-old is responsible for herself since she is an adult. The parents have no legal responsibility for an adult daughter.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Your daughter legally became an adult at 18, and she is responsible for herself now. If she is wise, she will seek her parents' guidance and assistance even though she is "all grown up," but wisdom is not guaranteed to show up on the 18th birthday. From your post, it sounds like your daughter may have distanced herself from you, but I hope for all of you that she will stay close to her family. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Parents are responsible for their children only until their children turn 18.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
At age 18, the girl became responsible for herself. On the facts you have given, I do not see how her parents could be responsible. They might want to look into whether or not she is covered on their health insurance.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Barring any undisclosed relevant information, e.g., an existing court order requiring support, in general terms a person becomes an adult at age 18. An adult is typically responsible for his or her own actions and expenses.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
18 is legal age. She is responsible for herself.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The 18 year old is emancipated and her liabilities are her own.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless there are special circumstances, she is an adult, acting as an adult and therefore responsible for her own actions and obligations.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A 19 year old is responsible for herself and has been since she was 18.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Having reached the age of 18, your daughter is responsible for herself.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A person becomes an adult and responsible for themselves at age 18. This young lady is responsible for herself. Her parents do not have to financially support her in any way. The boyfriend, as the father of the baby, also would have some responsibility for the baby.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is an adult. She is responsible for herself.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If she's over 18 she's considered an adult and if anyone is responsible for her it's herself.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Your daughter is responsible after 18 and also whoever impregnated her.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters