QUESTION

Who is responsible for the destruction of medical records?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
A hospital has been closed for 10 years and medical records have been left behind. The property has been purchased and is being developed, whose responsibility is it to destroy the records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
Records don't have to be held indefinitely.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters