QUESTION

Who will be liable on any damages to a property inside a business place?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
If someone owns property that was inside a place of business and that property was vandalized who would have the liability to repair or replace?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Whoever "controls" the property. If the vandals came into the building from the outside, the landlord would be responsible. If they gained access to the business in which the smaller business was located, then that business would also be responsible.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Was it a bailment? Know what one is? See a good lawyer and tell him all the facts and he can answer your question.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on why the property was there.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Need more info before answering.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First the person that vandalized the property. Second, possibly the property owner, unless the owner and the person who left the property agreed, preferably in writing but not necessarily, that the owner of the business is not liable for any damage to the property.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are trying to say that you believe there was inadequate security, you have to prove it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters