QUESTION

Why do I have a summons and is there any way to settle this without going to court?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was on a road trip and I received speeding ticket and have a summons for the traffic infraction. The court house is over 4 hours from my home, and between school and work this is going to be extremely difficult. The only other ticket I've had involved paying a fine.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Call the court house and ask if you can settle this by mail.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Once you receive a summons, you are already in court, and must respond or lose your case by default.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Get a lawyer to appear before you and set it for trial. If the cop doesn't show you win.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should hire a lawyer who may be able to handle it without you appearing.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters