QUESTION

Why do I need permission of the magistrate judge to file a dispositive motion?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Because that's part of the Magistrate Judge's job - to govern the flow of things in the court, to handle discovery issues, and everything up to the point of trial. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters