QUESTION

Why is it okay to get a ticket on private property but cops won't come to a traffic accident?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Parked at fire zone at a retail store to get soda from machine. It was broken, went inside, came out, officer writing ticket, friend in car offered to move it, cop said no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
It is because they saw you.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters