QUESTION

Why is it that the Florida police did not come to take me from the custody of Indiana police?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a warrant in Florida and I have fled to Indiana to clean my records. I don’t know if I have to get a lawyer here or in Florida. I’ve been arrested in Indiana but the police from Florida have not come to take custody of me in the allotted ten days. Why is that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need to hire an attorney in Florida to handle a Florida warrant.Apparently the crime was not serious enough to extradite you, or they were too busy. One bad apple does not spoil the whole bunch. Get another attorney, one who is regularly in front of that judge and has a good track record.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters