QUESTION

why would court appoint bank officer as guardian of guardianship account and not me as lawyers originally stated. Our lawyers do not explain.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My child is 16 was 12-13 when dentist did sexually inappropriate things. Settlement near. I am a single parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Maybe they thought that the bank officer would be a better manager of the money than you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters