QUESTION

Will a bifurcated divorce on status only be granted the same day you go to court?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I would like to know when the lawyer goes to court for bifurcated divorce on status only will the divorce be granted the same day. It was an uncontested divorce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
In North Carolina, usually the divorce is granted first and the the more complex issues such as equitable distribution, alimony, support, etc., are heard later.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It will be granted that day unless there is some problem with paperwork or elsewhere. Don't get married again until you receive a document entitled Notice of Entry of Judgment.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Your attorney best but it depends on the Judge.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
If there is no opposition and you qualify for an immediate entry of Judgment then it should be granted the same day. However, normally the party requesting the bifurcation must be present to testify to the jurisdictional facts.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters