QUESTION

Will a civil lawsuit filed 14 years ago be used to question my integrity in a current civil lawsuit?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
Hello. If your lawsuit from 14 years ago had merit and wasn't frivolous, then it shouldn't really negatively affect your integrity regardless of when it was filed. Having said that, generally, events over 10 years old have very limited relevance and are often excluded as evidence. Thanks, Arkady Itkin San Francisco Injury and Employment Lawyer
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters