QUESTION

Will I be able to file civil case, liabile and slander from probate that was closed Nov.16

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We were unmarried couple for 23 years. My "husband" passed away with no will. I took care of him for five years, he had cancer. Sister (PR) never liked me, left me totally out of his estate. He had a very successful business. Sister and brother divided estate 50/50 this not being his intention Iknow it has to be in writing, however he told me what he wanted, which of course I related to family. None of his family ever took care of him nor did even occasional visits. He would have NEVER done this to me and so many people know this to be true. Many untruths were stated in an emergency exparte injunction, . Accused me of stealing, forgery, among of few other things. I have suffered extreme emotional distress, depression, anxiety which has affected my life greatly. The loss of him, the accusations, threatening letter from sisters attorney, total disregard of our relationship. There are many other things that I question, sister has I believe perjured herself. Help please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You cannot sue for defamation in relation to things said in court. You will have to spend a significant amount of money on civil lawyer and probabte lawyer perhaps, as without a will, the law dictates who gets what and girl friend or signficiant other is NOT on the list unfortunately. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 7:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters