QUESTION

Will I be save to go ahead and build if the mortgage company found a gap from 25 years ago where a deed never got recorded?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I've owned property and paid taxes the last 14 years. I'm wanting to build an house and after mortgage co. ran title search they found a gap from 25 years ago where a deed never got recorded. Thank you.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have been paying tax on this property for that number of years, you may actually be the owner by adverse possession. This is a complicated issue and you need to have help from a real estate attorney. Probably what you will need to do is file a law suit to "quiet title." You will need a lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
I would not do anything until you quiet title and make 100% sure it is yours. You will probably be fine but do you want to go through that expense and not be? An attorney can help you quiet title probably for around $2,500.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A quiet title lawsuit would resolve any title defect question. An alternative could be to obtain title insurance over the title defect.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you contact a real estate lawyer to vise you with the documents you refer.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you can trace your title back 15 years in Michigan its generally good.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Order a policy of title insurance.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Not enough information is given. I would not do anything until you sort this out, however. You would want to have clear title before investing any significant funds in the property. This is a red flag. I would check with an attorney to determine how best to proceed.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get title insurance.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Before you invest money in property you should have a title search completed and get a title insurance policy in Nevada. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters