QUESTION

Will I get a misdemeanor offense on my record for shoplifting if no police report is filed?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I made a bad decision and stole a few items from a store awhile back. This was my first and only offense for any kind of crime. The items did exceed $50. The total was a little more than $200. I cooperated with the LP that worked at the store and he told me that usually he would call PD for how much the total price of the items came out to, but since I cooperated he was not going to call them. He insinuated that he was not going to file a police report at all and I was just not allowed to go to the store again. The only documents I received were a “Criminal Trespass Notice” stating I cannot go to the store, and a “Civil Demand Notice.” Does this mean that I will only be given a fine from the civil demand notice that they sent me, or will I still receive a misdemeanor on my permanent record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure exactly what you mean by a "record", because certainly the store will keep a record and it could potentially refer to it if, for example, you applied for a job or credit there.  If you mean a criminal record, you haven't been arrested, let alone convicted, and therefore no arrest or conviction could appear on a criminal record. 
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters