QUESTION

Will I still have the opportunity to plead and defend myself or find a lawyer if I missed the 30 days to file an answer?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you have passed the deadline of 30 days to respond to the summons and complaint, then the plaintiff may have requested the entry of your default.  If so, then you will not be able to do anything in the case to defend yourself until you file a motion for relief from default.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters