QUESTION

Will my warrant for not appearing in court for driving with a suspended license show when printed for a job?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm scheduled to be fingerprinted for a job at the Casino on Friday. I have a warrant probably issued last month for driving with a suspended license, because I didn't go to court. I called the court and the woman said I would have to pay a bond to get a new case but would not tell me how much it costs and that I had to come find out in person so I completed my packet for a Michigan gaming badge, fitted for uniform, took drug test, and got new hire packet, basically everything except fingerprinted. So if I'm fingerprinted and the warrant is discovered, will I be arrested on the spot? Michigan gaming is the State police I believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and get this straightened out NOW!!!! The background check will show the warrant whether or not you are fingerprinted. If you lied on your application you will be found out and fired. Get moving and see if you can minimize the damages your foolishness has caused you to incur already, and may cause you in the near future.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters