QUESTION

Withe regards to Fl:825.103(1) (d)-If i am competent, do i have civil recourse if i was Ripped off by a nephew?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Nephew was dispossessed from my home over 1.5 years ago, On feb 16 he sent me a birthday greeting, on March 4th he withdrew 500 from my checking ( he was never removed officially) he as well manipulated a change of address and removed my name from the mailing address-and on May 26 removed 1800 from the acct leaving me in dire straits-he has never contributed to this acct-end/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOU left him with access to the account. You need to fix THAT first. Then file a complaint with law enforement and see what they say.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2020 at 7:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters