QUESTION

Won a small claims judgement for property damage, it was not paid in time, now what should I do?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I won a small claims judgement for property damage (my neighbors dog came onto my property and killed my dog). The judgment was not paid in the 30 days allowed so I had it transcribed onto the civil court docket. I received a copy of the civil court case information and now I am not sure what to do to try and collect. I looked into filing a writ of garnishment but I do not know where this person works. We live in Washington State. The defendant is a registered sex offender so I am sure that D.O.C. knows where he works but I am not sure if I can get that information. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If Washington law is similar to the law in the states in which I practice, it should provide a mechanism for you to get discovery from the judgment debtor about his finances, under penalties of perjury and pain of being held in contempt of court.  In New York I would either serve an information subpoena or a notice of deposition.  Also, I might serve restraining orders on all local banks, looking to locate and freeze the debtor's bank accounts.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters