QUESTION

Won in district court, won again in appellate court. Now I am being called to a "pretrial" settlement conference. Other than harassment, what gives?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Sold a unit in a condo, buyer is claiming I hid problems in common space and facility from him. Trying to extort money from me. Am wondering if I should threaten him with an harassment suit to get him off my back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The opposing party is pursuing right to appeal.  Even if you deem it to be harassment, that's his/her right.  If the claims are totally without merit, after you succeed you might be able to pursue a claim against the person.   Those cases are rarely successful.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2017 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters