QUESTION

Worked as a contractor for a company. After terminating agreement, I contacted other contractors that worked with them.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I had repeatedly requested that the company stop emailing me after we terminated agreement. They proceeded to email me with a list of other contractors whom I contacted, asking to work together/socialize with them. I also made them aware that while they were being paid $30/hr, the going rate the company was charging was $120 hr etc. The company's lawyer keeps contacting me saying I should get in touch to take care of the damage or they will take me to litigation. How serious is this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's impossible to say based on the limited information you provided.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters