QUESTION

Would a lawyer hold back payment of a settlement he won for a person until he was paid his fee?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired Richard Hughes to sue a company who took my money under false pretenses. It was over $200,000.00. He supposedly won the suit and the court awarded me $300,000.00 and that was in October last year. I honestly don’t know where he practices or even if he is a lawyer and telling me the truth. I paid him and upfront fee to start and his fee if he won was 10%. I’m broke and he has not released the funds to me because he wants that fee upfront. I don’t know even if there is any money for me as he refuses to tell me where it is. I need help and info. I thought he might be in Missouri but not sure. He also may have connections in Texas. I just need a answer and what recourse do I have against him. The court document he emailed me doesn’t look right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why would you hire a lawyer and pay money to anyone if you don't know where they are or whether they are an actual lawyer? Something is drastically missing here. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 5:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters