QUESTION

Would apartment complex be responsible for someone entering my apartment as I slept. Stole my purse, my phone, keys and style my car?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Delaware
More details to this question:
Would the apartment complex be liable for someone coming in my apartment as I slept. Stole my purse, cell phone, and stole my car. I locked my door before I retired for the night?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on whether your loss was caused by the apartment complex's negligence.  If, for example, the robber stole a pass key from the apartment complex which it had failed to secure properly, or if a security guard fell asleep and allowed the robber to enter, the complex might be deemed liable.  Even if you have some evidence of such negligence, however, you should check your lease to see if there are any limitations of liability clauses.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2018 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters