QUESTION

Would I be able to file a civil suit against a company like RCN over a about $250 refund or this a different court?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I found out from a tech from RCN that I was being charged for equipment for over year that I no longer had. When I advised RCN they said they would look into. I called 2 weeks later and was told that the warehouse found the equipment and that my case was closed. I asked about the refund because of the all the months I was paying for something I didn't have. RCN said no. I would like my money back and was wondering if this was something for a civil suit or do I need to go higher in the courts for such little money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wieand Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A claim for $250 would be filed in small claims or municpal court.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters