QUESTION

Would I be permitted to file a Criminal Complaint against a person who did not comply with a Judgment awarded to me

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would like to know if a Criminal Complaint can be filed against a Property Owner who didn't comply with a Civil Judgment awarded to me for the return of my Security Deposit plus the cost for Filing Fees in PA. Can I also file a Criminal Complaint against the Property Owner for double the amount of Security Deposit which was not awarded to me in the Civil Judgment. If I can't do either of the above, what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can try to file a criminal complaint, but the police will tell you it's a civil matter (that's for the failure to pay the judgment; you have no basis at all to seek double the amount of the judgment.)  There are a variety of procedures available to collect on a judgment, including deposing the judgment debtor to discovey his/her/its assets, restraining and attaching those assets, and garnishiing the debtor's income.  Also, in most states (not sure about Pennsylvania) interest runs on the judgment until it is paid, often at a very favorable rate (9% in New York.)  Assuming you don't want to retain an attorney, the Clerk of the Court may be able to help you find information on collection procedures.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters