QUESTION

Would it be bad for my son's case if I tried to keep in touch with my grandson?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My son is dealing with a fraudulent domestic violence charge in Washington state. They have a court date in the next couple weeks again. I contacted the female over the holidays in reference to verifying address for gifts for our grandson and hopefully set up some communication through the internet so we could somehow speak with our little man. I have just been notified that I may have jeopardized his case because of this communication and some third party order of some sort I was not aware of. Can she now use this against my boy and what can I do to make sure I didn't screw things up by trying to keep some type of relationship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The no contact order you mentioned probably has language saying that your son can't have contact with your grandson's mom directly or indirectly (through a 3rd party or online, phone, mail, etc.) So, if you contacted her on your son's behalf, then that's not so good. If you contacted her on your own, and your son did not ask you to do so, and you contacted her merely for the address and to set up communication between you and your grandson, that's okay. The key is that you cannot contact her for your son especially if he asks you to, or even if he knows you're going to make contact for him and he knowingly allows it. His lawyer can only do the contacting. So long as your son didn't have anything to do with it, and didn't put you up to it, it should be okay.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters